NAPA

142nd NAPA ANNUAL CONVENTION
July 26th to 30th, 2017

at the International Printing Museum, Carson, California

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

WHERE TO STAY

IMG_6225Grasshopper Full Shot DswgL_w Learn Print Play Wall at Printing Museum25thAnnivGalaPicByDickG-129E&MGUTPrinters Fair Pressddd25bfa050611e29c6822000a1e8b95_7292663675754386639_53lngzEd_fAPL SignageErnie Landacre Press1988Antique books

142nd NAPA ANNUAL CONVENTION

July 26th to 30th, 2017

at the International Printing Museum, Carson, California

Day One: Thursday, July 27th

9:00 a.m. –

First session, International Printing Museum Heritage Theatre
Call to order by the President/Presiding officer
Welcome
Pledge of Allegiance
Roll call.
Appointment of pro tempore officers.
Report of Secretary-Treasurer on applicants and reinstatements.

Annual reports of officers and committees.
1. President Michelle Klosterman                                                                                                
2. Vice-President Jim Hedges
3. Secretary-Treasurer Bill Boys                                                                                                  
4. Recorder Michelle Klosterman, acting
5. Official Editor Gary Bossler
6. Executive Judges Alice Brosey, Chair
7. Mailing Bureau Manager Harold Shive
8. Manuscript Bureau Manager Mark Brosey                                                                                           
9. Historian Gary Bossler
10. Bureau of Critics Chairman George Hamilton                                                                                    
11. Librarian Tom Parsons
12. Director of Publicity (vacant)                                                                                              
13. Webmaster Jon McGrew
Presentation to the presiding officer, for transmission to the Chairman of the Absentee Ballot Committee, of the absentee ballots and the list of members eligible to vote
Appointment of members of the Absentee Ballot Committee
Miscellaneous and new business
1. Appointment of the Auditing Committee
2. Appointment of the Amendments Committee 3. Appointment of the Budget Committee
4. Appointment of the Resolutions Committee 5. Other miscellaneous and new business
Lunch on your own.
1:00 p.m.Van leaves Printing Museum for Kater Craft Bookbinders, returns at 4:30 pm
2:00 p.m. Tour of The Bookbinding Collection at Kater Craft Bookbinders, Pico Rivera
Van leaves Museum at 1 pm and returns at 4:30 pm

5:00 pm Small Presses, Big Impressions:Amateur Presses in the Museum Collection

6:30 p.m. No-Host Dinner: Chile Verde Mexican Restaurant

Day Two: Friday, July 28th

9:00 a.m. – Second Session, International Printing Museum Heritage Theatre

1. Roll call.
2. Unfinished business.
3. Report of the Absentee Ballot Committee.
4. Election of officers and convention seat.
5. Vote upon proposed amendments to the constitution or the adoption of a new constitution.                                                                 6. Miscellaneous and new business.

Lunch on your own. (option for Papa John’s Pizza delivered to Museum)

1:00 p.m. Curator's Working Tour of The International Printing Museum

2:00 p.m. Folded Magic Workshop: Three Book Arts Journal Ideas

4:00 p.m. Treasures from The Printing Museum's Library: A Hands-on Exploration
Type specimen books, printing journals, and rare books

Dinner on your own

8:00 p.m. A Printer’s Movie Night at Museum:
“The Twilight Zone: The Printer’s Devil” with Burgess Meredith
"Park Lane" Samual Fullers' great 1952 newspaper drama with Ottmar Mergenthaler

Day 3: Saturday, July 29th

9:00 a.m. – Third Session, International Printing Museum Heritage Theatre

1. Roll call.
2. Laureate awards
3. Installation of new officers.
4. Appointment of pro tempore officers.                                                                                    5. Unfinished business.
6. Reports of committees.
Auditing Committee
Budget Committee
Amendments Committee

6 a.m. to 10 a.m. – Linotyping a Special NAPA Journal with Bill Berkuta, Museum Swift
Master Linotyper Bill will set in type stories written by NAPA Convention attendees for the production of a special Convention Journal. Please submit articles by Friday, 5 pm.

10:30 am – Typecasting and Printing Demonstrations throughout the Museum
Attendees are encouraged to bring a line or two to get cast in metal

11:30 am Practical Paper Marbling Demonstration & Workshop
Presenter: Jack Conway, Printer & Educator

12:30 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:30 pmMuseum Heritage Theatre: Benjamin Franklin, Printer & Publisher
2:30 pm.Printing of Special issue National Amateur on Heidelberg Cylinder & Windmill Presses
Printing Opportunities for Attendess on Various Presses throughout the Museum including unusual platen presses, Washignton Press, Albion, Columbian, Gutenberg, Large Vandercooks
4 p.m.Screen Printing T-Shirts

5 p.m.Convention photo in the Printing Museum Galleries

7 p.m.Convention Banquet

Keynote Presentation: Mark Barbour, Museum Director & Founding Curator “LINDNER’S GOLD: The Collections of the International Printing Museum”

Closing Business Session – President Michelle Klosterman
Report of the Resolutions Committee
Adjournment sine die.

POST-CONVENTION: Sunday, July 30th

9:30 a.m. until all have left – Post-Convention Brunch & Open House

At the home of Mark Barbour & his Four Quoins Press, 1844 E. Walnut Ave, Orange, CA. (30 miles from Carson, we will have a 12 passenger van available to shuttle guests interested)

Enjoy a delightful and relaxing backyard California brunch in the atmosphere of a 1909 house; there will be opportunities for printing keepsakes on Mark’s 1832 Albion Press and 1900 Pearl Press, as well as driving tours of the historic Orange Circle district in vintage automobiles.